Competition Galleries

Featured below are pictures from the California Gourd Society Gourd Art Competition 2015 
hosted by the Davis Ranch Gourd Festival 
September 25-27, 2015

 Award Pins were given for 1st, 2nd, 3rd Place. 
Ribbons were awarded for Best of Division, Judges Ribbons, People's Choice and Best of Show

cache/wst.opf.4694213.xml

California Gourd Society Gourd Art Competition 2015

Awards Listing

 

People’s Choice – Jelena Clay

 Best of Show and Best of Division Advanced - Robert Swendsen

 Best of Division Master - Joyce Campbell

 Best of Division Intermediate - Patti Fisher

 Best of Division Novice - Carol Becker

 

SPECIAL CATEGORY IN HONOR OF DAVIS RANCH

 Carol Des Voigne        1st

 Marilyn Carrico           2nd

 Maryland O. Fallon    3rd

 CGS Gourd Art Competition Winners

YOUTH     1 – 11

 Allison Nelson     1st

 YOUTH   17 & UNDER

 Joel Morgan      1st

 

NOVICE DIVISION 

PYROGRAPHY

Kathy Baker

1st

PAINTED/COLORED

Amelia Castro
Emilee Baker
Gail Zimmerman

1st
2nd
3rd

BOWLS, VASES OR CONTAINERS

Carol Becker
Marilyn Phelps
Kimberly Shearer

1st
2nd
3rd

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION 

PYROGRAPHY

Patti Fisher

1st

PAINTED/COLORED

Patti Fisher
Amelia Castro
Cherie Savory

1st
2nd
3rd

CARVED

Patti Fisher
Terrye Temple
Debby Rising

1st
2nd
3rd

COILED

Louise Bezark

1st

JEWELRY

Marilyn Phelps

1st

HOLIDAY

Patti Fisher
Margie Jordon

1st
2nd

COMBINATION

Colleen Ballard
Patti Fisher
Christie McRiley

1st
2nd
3rd

DISTINCTIVELY DIFFERENT

Aaron Bullock
Martha Haney

1st
2nd

ZENTANGLE®

Patti Fisher

1st

 

ADVANCED DIVISION

PYROGRAPHY

Olive Moore
Barbara Rippetoe

1st
2nd

PAINTED/COLORED

Clarence Schmidt
Marilyn Carrico

1st
2nd

CARVED

Olive Moore
Aaron Bullock

1st
2nd

FILIGREE OR FRET-WORK

Barbara Cody

2nd

COILED

Marilyn Carrico
Maryland O. Fallon

1st
2nd

WALL HANGING/MASKS

Olive Moore

1st

JEWELY

Barbara Cody

2nd

HOLIDAY

Maryland O. Fallon
Clarence Schmidt
Barbara Rippetoe

1st
2nd
3rd

COMBINATION

Martha Haney
Marilyn Carrico
Maryland O. Fallon

1st
2nd
3rd

DIDISTINCTIVELY DIFFERENT

Robert Swendsen
Christie McRiley
Martha Haney

1st
2nd
3rd

ZENTANGLE®

Maryland O. Fallon`

1st

 

MASTERS DIVISION 

PYROGRAPHY

Joyce Campbell
Jelena Clay

1st
2nd

CARVED

Joyce Campbell
R .Eric Baker
Bill Wilson

1st
2nd
3rd

FILIGREE OR FRET-WORK

Joyce Campbell
R. Eric Baker
Bill Wilson

1st
2nd
3rd

PAINTED/COLORED

Joyce Campbell
R. Eric Baker

1st
2nd

GOURD DOLL or SPIRIT FIGURE

Marilyn Carrico
Jelena Clay

1st
2nd

HOLIDAY

Joyce Campbell
R. Eric Baker

1st
2nd

ZENTANGLE®

Joyce Campbell

1st

 

Featured below are pictures from the California Gourd Society 2ND Annual Southern Gourd Art Competition 2014
hosted by the Gourdstock Gourd Festival at Bates Nut Farm.
 Winner Listing

Awards given for 1st, 2nd, 3rd Place, Best of Division, Judges Ribbons, People's Choice and $100 Best of Show

Photo and captions provided by Grace Swanson.


If you would like to see more of the pictures from the competition held at  "Gourdstock" June 28 - 29, 2014 you can view them at the SDCGA Facebook page .

MB071314

cache/wst.opf.4507858.xml

Featured below are picture from the California Gourd Society
1st
Southern Gourd Art Competition 2013
held at Gourdstock Gourd Festival at Bates Nut Farm.
Winner's Listing

If you would like to see more of the pictures from the competition held at  "Gourdstock" June 29 - 30, 2013 you can view them at the SDCGA Facebook page .

 

 

 

cache/wst.opf.4197915.xml

10th Annual Greg Leiser Farms Gourd Art Festival and Gourd Sale.

Featured below are pictures from the
4th Annual Northern California Gourd Art Competition
at the 2012 festival.

cache/wst.opf.2865875.xml
cache/wst.opf.4507858.xml